The responsible party within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

MEMBRATECH Engineering GmbH

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO). If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.
You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links- node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting this website

Nature and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e., when you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

Ensuring a smooth connection setup of the website,
Ensuring a smooth use of our website,
evaluating system security and stability, and
for other administrative purposes
We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Information of this kind is statistically evaluated by us, if necessary, in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as order processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. This is generally the case for data used to provide the website when the respective session has ended.

Provision prescribed or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is not required by law or contract. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. In addition, individual services and services may not be available or may be limited. For this reason, an objection is excluded.

Provision of chargeable services

Type and purpose of processing:

For the provision of chargeable services, we request additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are order processors, if applicable.

Storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered content and services.

Storage period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent is available. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without existing consent, we can unfortunately not send you our newsletter.

Contact form

Nature and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO).

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods under the German Commercial Code (HGB) and delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics.

Nature and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activities. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services shall then be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is Google as an order processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding order processing agreement with Google.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third-country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. We have also entered into standard data protection clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

The Google Analytics tracking tool can be used to evaluate the behavior of visitors to the website and analyze their interests. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of Google Maps.

Nature and purpose of processing:

On this website, we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

For more information about data processing by Google, please refer to Google’s privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.

If you do not want the assignment in your profile at Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data, through the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website or will only be able to use it to a limited extent.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you disable access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Google AdWords

Type and purpose of processing:

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. The operator of the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google by means of which the data subject could be identified.

Storage period:

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this purpose – for example, by means of a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Social plugins

Type and purpose of processing:

Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our websites. You can recognize the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.

Information, which may also include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the unconscious and unintentional collection and transmission of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only this activation of the plugin also triggers the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider. We do not collect any personal data ourselves by means of the social plugins or about their use.

We have no influence on what data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. Currently, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider’s services is established and that at least the IP address and device-related information is collected and used. There is also the possibility that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used. Note: If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a particular page.

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

Instagram: www.instagram.com

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

MEMBRATECH Engineering GmbH – Benzstraße 6 – 75196 Remchingen – Tel: +49 (0) 7232 32 53 30